Latin name: Castela emoryi (A. Gray) Moran & Felger
Pronunciation: kas-TEE-la EM-or-ee-eye
Common name: Crucifixion thorn
Family: Simaroubaceae (Quassia or Simarouba)
Habitat: Dry gravelly places, creosote bush scrub, southern Mojave Desert and Colorado Desert
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Castela 2) emoryi
SPECIES INDEX