Latin name: Eriogonum ovalifolium Nutt. var. vineum (Small) Jepson
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um oh-val-i-FO-lee-um
Common name: Cushenbury buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Limestone slopes, 5000'-5500', joshua tree woodland, Cushenbury Canyon, San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) ovalifolium 3) vineum
SPECIES INDEX