Latin name: Hesperocyparis stephensonii E. Green
Pronunciation: hes-per-oh-SIP-ar-is
Common name: Cuyamaca cypress
Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Habitat: Dry slopes at 3000'-4500', chaparral, sw slopes of Cuyamaca Peak, San Diego Co.
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Hesperocyparis 2) stephensonii
Formerly Cupressus arizonica
SPECIES INDEX