Latin name: Oenothera californica (S. Watson) S. Watson ssp. avita Klein
Pronunciation: ee-no-THEER-a ka-li-FOR-ni-ka a-VEE-ta
Common name: Desert evening primrose
Family:Onagraceae(Evening primrose)
Habitat: Dry plains, sandy or gravelly areas below 6000', desert scrub to pinyon-juniper woodlands, mostly Mojave Desert north
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Oenothera 2) californica 3) avita
SPECIES INDEX