Latin name: Castilleja linariifolia Benth.
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ha lie-nare-ee-a-FO-lee-a
Common name: Desert paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Moist places, 2500'-8000', joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, sagebrush scrub, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) linariifolia
SPECIES INDEX