Latin name: Coryphantha chlorantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Pronunciation: kor-ee-FAN-tha klor-AN-tha
Common name: Desert spinystar
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Limestone soils to 8000', desert mountains
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Coryphantha 2) chlorantha
Formerly Escobaria vivipara var. deserti
SPECIES INDEX