Latin name: Lupinus chamissonis Eschsch.
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus shgam-i-SEW-nis
Common name: Dune lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy beaches and dunes, coastal strand, Los Angeles Co. to Marin Co.
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) chamissonis
SPECIES INDEX