Latin name: Euphorbia ocellata (Durand & Hilg.) Millsp. ssp. arenicola (Parish) Thorne
Pronunciation: yoo-FOR-bee-a os-el-AY-ta ar-en-IK-o-la
Common name: Dune spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Habitat: Occasional in sandy places to 2500', dunes, creosote bush scrub, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Euphorbia 2) ocellata 3) arenicola
SPECIES INDEX