Latin name: Arthrocnemum subterminale (Parish) Standl.
Pronunciation: ar-throk-NEE-mum sub-ter-min-AY-lee
Common name: Glasswort
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Salt marshes and low alkaline places, coastal salt marsh, alkali sink
Blooming period: April to September
Name derivations: 1) Arthrocnemum 2) subterminale
Formerly Salicornia subterminalis
SPECIES INDEX