Latin name: Ericameria arborescens (A. Gray) Greene
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a ar-BORE-es-ens
Common name: Golden-fleece
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Woodland, open forest, chaparral, after fires, generally below 5500', West Transverse Range
Blooming period: August to November
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) arborescens
SPECIES INDEX