Latin name: Carex aurea Nutt.
Pronunciation: KARE-ex AW-ree-a
Common name: Golden sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Wet meadows and streambanks to 10,000', Transverse Range
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) aurea
SPECIES INDEX