Latin name: Epilobium hallianum Hausskn.
Pronunciation: ep-il-OH-bee-um haul-ee-AY-num
Common name: Hall's willow-herb
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Moist meadows, streambanks to 10,000', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Epilobium 2) hallianum
Specific epithet spelling changed from halleanum to hallianum in Jepson Manual 2nd ed.
SPECIES INDEX