Latin name: Eriogonum heermannii Durand & Hilg. var. argense (M.E.Jones
Pronunciation: air-ee-OG-an-um HEER-man-ee-eye ar-JEN-see
Common name: Heermann's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Limestone outcrops and cliffs to 9000', desert mountains
Blooming period: August to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) heermannii 3) argense
SPECIES INDEX