Latin name: Acmispon heermannii (Durand & Hilg.) var. heermannii
Pronunciation: ak-MIS-pon HEER-man-ee-eye
Common name: Heermann's lotus
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Moist banks and canyons to 6000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, mostly interior to desert edge
Blooming period: March to Ocober
Name derivations: 1) Acmispon 2) heermannii
Formerly Lotus heermannii var. heermannii
SPECIES INDEX