Latin name: Lithophragma heterophyllum (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: lith-oh-FRAG-ma het-er-OH-fil-um
Common name: Hillside woodland star
Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Habitat: Southern oak and foothill woodland to 4500' from L.A. Co. north, Liebre Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Lithophragma 2) heterophyllum
SPECIES INDEX