Latin name: Asclepias eriocarpa Benth.
Pronunciation: as-KLEEP-ee-as er-ee-oh-KAR-pa
Common name: Indian milkweed
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Habitat: Dry barren places to 7000', many plant communities
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Asclepias 2) eriocarpa
SPECIES INDEX