Latin name: Ericameria linearifolia (DC.) Urb. & J. Wussow
Pronunciation: er-ik-a-MER-ee-a lin-ee-air-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: Interior goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry slopes and valleys below 6000', chaparral, creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, interior cismontane to Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Ericameria 2) linearifolia
SPECIES INDEX