Latin name: Eriogonum heermannii Durand & Hilg. var. heermannii
Pronunciation: air-ee-OG-an-um HEER-man-ee-eye
Common name: Large Heermann's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Gravelly soils to 5000', Kern County, Tahachapis, northern Transverse Range
Blooming period: May to November
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) heermannii
SPECIES INDEX