Latin name: Diplacus aridus Abrams
Pronunciation: dip-LAH-kus AIR-i-dus
Common name: Low bush monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae (Lopseed)
Habitat: Local in dry rocky places, 2500-3500', chaparral, southeast San Diego County
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Diplacus 2) aridus