Latin name: Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Pronunciation: ad-ee-AN-tum ka-PIL-lus -- VEN- er-is
Common name: Maidenhair fern
Family: Pteridaceae (Brake)
Habitat: Shaded moist rocky banks and walls, often near calcareous seeps and waterfalls, many plant communities mostly below 4000'
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Adiantum 2) capillus-veneris
SPECIES INDEX