Latin name: Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard ssp. venusta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ha ex-SER-ta ven-OOS-ta
Common name: Mojave owl's clover
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Dry sand, washes, open flats, 2000'-3000', west Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) exserta 3) venusta
SPECIES INDEX