Latin name: Oxytropis oreophila A. Gray var. oreophila
Pronunciation: ox-ee-TROW-pis or-ee-OF-fi-la
Common name: Mountain oxytrope
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Barren stony places, gravelly alpine soils, 11,000'-11,500', Mt. San Gorgonio summit area, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Oxytropis 2) oreophila
SPECIES INDEX