Latin name: Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes var. acicularis
Pronunciation: el-ee-OK-ar-is a-sik-yoo-LARE-is
Common name: Needle spikerush
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Marshes, meadows, riverbanks, vernal pools, sagebrush scrub to lodgepole pine forest to about 8500', California Floristic Province
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Eleocharis 2) acicularis
SPECIES INDEX