Latin name: Ephedra nevadensis S. Watson
Pronunciation: eh-FED-ra nev-a-DEN-sis
Common name: Nevada ephedra
Family: Ephedraceae (Ephedra)
Habitat: Dry slopes and hills to about 4500', joshua tree woodland, creosote bush scrub, both deserts
Blooming period: Cones present March to June
Name derivations: 1) Ephedra 2) nevadensis
SPECIES INDEX