Latin name: Astragalus newberryi A. Gray var. newberryi
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus NOO-ber-ee-eye
Common name: Newberry's rattleweed
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry stony places, 4000'-7000', sagebrush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodland, eastern Mojave Desert to Death Valley and Inyo-White Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) newberryi
SPECIES INDEX