Latin name: Oemleria cerasiformis (Hook. & Arn.) J.W. Landon
Pronunciation: ohm-LER-ee-a ser-as-i-FOR-mis
Common name: Oso berry
Family: Roseaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Canyons, mixed evergreen forest, chaparral and yellow pine forest to 5000', southwestern West Transverse Range, but most Santa Barbara Co. north
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Oemleria 2) cerasiformis
SPECIES INDEX