Latin name: Arctostaphylos otayensis Wiesl. & B. Schreiber
Pronunciation: ark-toe-STAF-i-los oh-tie-EN-sis
Common name: Otay manzanita
Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Habitat: Dry skopes below 5000', chaparral, mountains of San Diego County
Blooming period: January to March
Name derivations: 1) Arctostaphylos 2) otayensis
SPECIES INDEX