Latin name: Caulanthus simulans
Pronunciation: kal-LAN-thus SIM-yoo-lans
Common name: Payson's jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Rocky places, 2000'-5500', chaparral, pinyon-juniper woodland, Santa Rosa Mountains, Riverside Co. to interior San Diego Co.
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Caulanthus 2) simulans
SPECIES INDEX