Latin name: Astragalus nutans M.E. Jones
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus NOO-tans
Common name: Providence Mountains milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Desert foothills and washes to 6500', creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon-juniper woodland, eastern Mojave and northern Colorado Deserts
Blooming period: March to June. occasionally fall
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) nutans
SPECIES INDEX