Latin name: Aphyllon validum (Jeps.) A.C. Scneid. ssp. validum
Pronunciation: a-FIL-on VAL-i-dum
Common name: Rock Creek broomrape
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Decomposed granite, yellow pine forest, 3500'-6000', central West Transverse Range (Topatopa Mts), San Gabriel Mts, often on Garrya fremontii
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Aphyllon 2) validum
SPECIES INDEX