Latin name: Carex filifolia Nutt. var. erostrata Kük.
Pronunciation: KARE-ex fil-i-FO-lee-a er-oh-STRAY-ta
Common name: Sagebrush sedge
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Meadows to 11,000', San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Carex 2) filifolia 3) erostrata