Latin name: Erigeron lonchophyllus Hook.
Pronunciation: er-IJ-er-on lon-ko-FIL-us
Common name: Shortray fleabane
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Meadows, creek banks to 10,500', yellow and bristlecone pine forests, upper Santa Ana River system San Bernardino Mts, White & Inyo Mts
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Erigeron 2) lonchophyllus