Latin name: Helianthella californica A. Gray var. nevadensis (Greene) Jeps.
Pronunciation: hel-ee-an-THEL-la ka-li-FOR-ni-ka nev-a-DEN-sis
Common name: Sierra helianthella, Nevada helianthella
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Meadows, forest, chaparral to 8000', Sierra Nevadas, southern Peninsular Range
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Helianthella 2) californica 3) nevadensis
SPECIES INDEX