Latin name: Nemophila spatulata Coville
Pronunciation: neh-MOF-i-la spat-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Sierra nemophila
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Shady damp places, 4000'-10,000', montane coniferous forest, mountains of Riverside Co. north
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Nemophila 2) spatulata
SPECIES INDEX