Latin name: Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav,
Pronunciation: so-LAY-num el-ee-ag-ni-FO-lee-um
Common name: Silverleaf horse-nettle, Silverleaf nightshade, Prairie berry
Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Habitat: Common invasive weed in dry disturbed places and fields, native to central U.S. and northern Mexico but resident in southern California
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Solanum 2) elaeagnifolium
SPECIES INDEX