Latin name: Apocynum androsaemifolium L.
Pronunciation: ap-OS-in-um an-dro-see-mi-FO-lee- um
Common name: Spreading dogbane
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane)
Habitat: Dry flats and slopes, 5000'-9000', montane ;coniferous forest, San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Apocynum 2) androsaemifolium
SPECIES INDEX