Latin name: Cryptantha virginensis (M.E. Jones) Payson
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha vir-jin-EN-sis
Common name: Virgin River cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes, 3500'-10,000', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper and bristlecone pine woodland, Panamint and Inyo Mts to Clark and Kingston Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) virginensis
SPECIES INDEX