Latin name: Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Pronunciation: aj-er-a-TIE-na ok-si-den-TAY-lis
Common name: Western snakeroot, Western eupatorium
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Rocky sites, montane chaparral, alpine to 10,000', San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Ageratina 2) occidentalis