Latin name: Sanvitalia abertii A. Gray
Pronunciation: san-vi-TAY-lee-a a-BARE-tee-eye
Common name: Abert's sanvitalia
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Rocky slopes and dry washes around 5500', pinyon-juniper woodland, Clark Mts, eastern San Bernardino Co., east Mojave Desert
Blooming period: August to September
Name derivations: 1) Sanvitalia 2) aberti
SPECIES INDEX