Latin name: Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnston
Pronunciation: pla-jee-oh-BAH-thris a-kan-tho-KAR-pus
Common name: Adobe popcorn flower
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Moist flats or beds of winter pools below 2000', chaparral, valley grassland
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pagiobothrys 2) acanthocarpus
SPECIES INDEX