Latin name: Phacelia neglecta M.E. Jones
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a neh-GLEK-ta
Common name: Alkali phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Alkaline or clayey soils to about 3000', creosote bush scrub, desert washes and flats
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) neglecta
SPECIES INDEX