Latin name: Pentachaeta aurea Nutt. ssp. allenii D.J. Keil
Pronunciation: pen-ta-KEE-ta
Common name: Allen's daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Grassy areas to about 1500', South Coast, Peninsular Range, Orange County
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Pentachaeta 2) aurea 3) allenii
SPECIES INDEX