Latin name: Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller
Pronunciation: skee-no-PLEK-tus a-mer-i-KAY-nus
Common name: American bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Wet places at low elevations
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Schoenoplectus 2) americanus
Formerly Scirpus americanus
SPECIES INDEX