Latin name: Eucnide rupestris (Baill.) H.J. Thomps. & W.R. Ernst
Pronunciation: yook-NIGH-dee roo-PES-tris
Common name: Annual rock nettle
Family: Loasaceae (Loasa)
Habitat: Crevices and cliffs to 2000', southern Colorado Desert, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: December to April
Name derivations: 1) Eucnide 2) rupestris
SPECIES INDEX