Latin name: Plagiobothrys arizonicus (A. Gray) A. Gray
Pronunciation: pla-jee-oh-BAH-thris air-i-ZONE-i-kus
Common name: Arizona popcorn flower
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry deserty places below 4000', occasionally higher, foothill and pinyon-juniper woodland, west edge of Colorado Desert, Tehachapis
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Plagiobothrys 2) arizonicus
SPECIES INDEX