Latin name: Atriplex prostrata DC.
Pronunciation: AT-ri-plex pros-TRAY-ta
Common name: Arrowleaf saltbush
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Moist saline soils, coastal salt marsh areas, alkali sink localities in interior valleys at fairly low elevations
Blooming period: June to November
Name derivations: 1) Atriplex 2) prostrata
SPECIES INDEX