Latin name: Atriplex covillei (Standl.) J.F. Macbr.
Pronunciation: AT-ri-plex KO-vil-ee-eye
Common name: Arrowscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Creosote bush scrub, alkali sink, west Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Atriplex 2) covillei
Formerly Atriplex phyllostegia
SPECIES INDEX