Latin name: Castilleja cinerea A. Gray
Pronunciation: kas-til-AY-ja sin-AIR-ee-a
Common name: Ashy-gray paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Dry benches and slopes, 5000'-9500', montane coniferous forest, San Bernardino Mountains
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Castilleja 2) cinerea
SPECIES INDEX