Latin name: Eriogonum cinereum Benth.
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um sin-AIR-ee-um
Common name: Ashyleaf buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Dunes and bluffs in coastal strand and on slopes and ridges further inland in coastal sage scrub, from Santa Barbara County south to San Pedro and on some of the Channel Islands
Blooming period: June to December
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) cinereum
SPECIES INDEX