Latin name: Tamarix aphylla (L.) H. Karst.
Pronunciation: TAM-ar-in a-FIL-a
Common name: Athel
Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk)
Habitat: Washes, roadsides at low elevations, east South Coast area, deserts, native to India
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Tamarix 2) aphylla
SPECIES INDEX